Skip to product information
1 of 1

Technical Information

GRADES Cosmetic
SOURCE/ ORIGIN Vegetable
VEGAN SUITABLE Suitable
PALM DERIVATIVES STATUS Palm free

* Where Vegan suitable means free from animal derived substances.

* Further documentation available with purchase

DEODORIZED TUCUMA BUTTER 1KG

DEODORIZED TUCUMA BUTTER 1KG

Need product documents?Certificates of Analysis (COA) and Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) for a fee. See details below.

ORIGIN

The tucuma palm is considered a pioneer plant of aggressive growth, fire-resistant with capacityĀ toĀ shoot again after fire, mainly inhabiting secondary forest formations and postures. The butter is extracted from the kernel of fruit forming a clear white butter.

POPULAR USAGE

Traditionally tucuma butter was used by extraction the butter fromĀ theĀ seedsĀ inĀ boiling water for useĀ inĀ cooking and toĀ regeneratedĀ mainly ethnic curled hair.

CHARACTERISTICS

Tucuma butterĀ isĀ very similar to palm kernelĀ butterĀ in appearance, consistency andĀ propertyĀ but with higher and favorable melting point.

ItĀ is knownĀ that butter with lauric acid has a key role inĀ immuneĀ system function and prevention of various diseases. Due toĀ itsĀ grease composition and unsoponifioble matter tucuma butter forms a protective film on the skin and hair without causing damageĀ toĀ the lipidĀ exchange.

For these characteristics can replace softening products for the skin and formulations for curly hair and soap.

SKIN CARE

Forms a transparent protective film on the skin, similar silicone without cloggingĀ theĀ pores. TheĀ lipid exchange of the skin is not damaged and works wellĀ onĀ dry skin and even on oily ones.

HAIR CARE

For dry hair with split ends, penetratesĀ the cuticle of theĀ hairĀ to replace the loss of structuralĀ lipidsĀ and replenish moisture, giving back the natural elasticity,Ā leavingĀ them soft, strong and silky.Ā HighlyĀ recommended for formation of curled hair and regenerationĀ ofĀ ethnic hair.

SPECIFICATIONS

Deodorized oil quality is evaluated primarily by traditional quality parameters because it has been through a multistep process in which various volatile components have been removed.

Production Process: Cold Extraction

Scientific name: Astrocaryum vulgare

Preservatives: Absent

Source of Raw Material: Amazonian Rainforest /Ā Brazil

Solvent Extraction: Absent

Used part of the plant: Kernel

Traceability: guaranteed

Origin of the Vegetable Drug: Wild crafted

SAFETY HEALTH

Product harmless, for cosmetic use only, not suited for human consumption.

STORAGE

Should be stored tightly sealed, protected from light and heat.

CAS Number: 98143-57-8
INCI:

Astrocaryum Vulgare Fruit Oil

Composition:

Astrocaryum Vulgare Fruit Oil

We will send you an email to when the "DEODORIZED TUCUMA BUTTER 1KG" will be back in store.
Close
Enter your email and be the first one to get notification when the "DEODORIZED TUCUMA BUTTER 1KG" will be back in store.
Notify Me
SKUTitleDocumentsPrice Quantity
RMTR-001701-00-45 Default Title-$254.40 AUD i
SERV-000104-00 -CoA + SDS$30.00 AUD i

Technical Information

GRADES Cosmetic
SOURCE/ ORIGIN Vegetable
VEGAN SUITABLE Suitable
PALM DERIVATIVES STATUS Palm free

* Where Vegan suitable means free from animal derived substances.

* Further documentation available with purchase

View full details